Advertising

Black Country sides to meet in the FA Cup

By Joe Edwards | Non league | Published:

Sporting Khalsa have been drawn against Black Country rivals Tividale in the FA Cup extra preliminary round, while Walsall Wood are heading to Worcester City.

Sporting Khalsa boss Ian Rowe

The draw for the first stage of the competition was made on Friday, with ties set to to take place on Saturday, August 11.

Prize money has been doubled across all rounds from last year, with extra preliminary round winners receiving £2,250 and losers £750.

Draws for the preliminary round of the FA Cup, extra preliminary round of the FA Trophy, and first and second qualifying rounds of the FA Vase have also been made.

Our teams' ties can be found below:

FA Cup extra preliminary round (Saturday, August 11): Walsall Wood v Worcester City, Highgate United v AFC Wulfrunians, Stourport Swifts v Shawbury United, Wednesfield v Rocester, Haughmond v Wolverhampton Sporting, Sporting Khalsa v Tividale.

FA Cup preliminary round (Saturday, August 25): Stourport Swifts or Shawbury United v Sporting Khalsa or Tividale, Walsall Wood or Worcester City v Coventry Sphinx or Whitchurch Alport, Highgate United or AFC Wulfrunians v Ellesmere Rangers or Leicester Road, Wednesfield or Rocester v Chasetown, Haughmond or Wolverhampton Sporting v Market Drayton Town.

FA Vase first qualifying round (Saturday, September 1): Kirby Muxloe v Brocton, Coventry Sphinx v Sporting Khalsa, FC Stratford v Bewdley Town, AFC Bridgnorth v Wolverhampton Casuals, Stafford Town v Wednesfield, Lutterworth Athletic v Cradley Town, Dudley Sports v Shawbury United, Coventry Copsewood v Eccleshall, Gornal Athletic v Stone Old Alleynians, Heath Hayes v Shifnal Town, Dudley Town v Bardon Hill, Bolehall Swifts v Tipton Town.

FA Vase second qualifying round (Saturday, September 15): Chelmsley Town v Tividale, Dudley Sports or Shawbury United v Pershore Town or Hanley Town, Littleton or Lichfield City v Smethwick, Coventry Copsewood or Eccleshall v Hereford Lads Club, Lye Town v Bolehall Swifts or Tipton Town, Stafford Town or Wednesfield v Bromyard Town, Uttoxeter Town v Walsall Wood, NKF Burbage or Lutterworth Town v Lutterworth Athletic or Cradley Town, Kirby Muxloe or Brocton v Nuneaton Griff or Coton Green, Haughmond or Saffron Dynamo v Heath Hayes or Shifnal Town, Black Country Rangers v Dudley Town or Bardon Hill, AFC Bridgnorth or Wolverhampton Casuals v Romulus, AFC Wulfrunians v Wellington or St Martins, Gornal Athletic or Stone Old Alleynians v Coventry Sphinx or Sporting Khalsa.

Joe Edwards

By Joe Edwards
Trainee Multi-Media Sports Journalist - @JoeEdwards_Star

Sports reporter for the Express & Star and Shropshire Star.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the Express & Star

Advertising

UK & International News