Cannock Chase local election results: Labour loses overall control
Find out all the results from the 2019 Cannock Chase local election count.
What happened:
Labour lose seats on a good day for the Greens but remain the largest party.
Political make-up:
Labour 18, Conservatives 15, Greens 5, Lib Dems 2, Independent 1
Turnout: 26.4 per cent
Scroll down for full results from each ward.
GALLERY: Cannock Chase election count
More election coverage
Ward-by-ward results
* = elected councillor
Brereton and Ravenhill: (Lib gain)
Darren Foley (Lab) 523
Phil Jones (Cons) 273
Gerald Molineux (Lib)* 598
Cannock East: (Lab hold)
Arlette Carmichael (Green) 124
Mick Howes (Ukip) 342
Tony Johnson (Lab) 578
Johnny McMahon (Cons) 329
Cannock North: (Lab hold)
John Dawkins (Cons) 269
Andrea Layton (Lab)* 613
Jodie Winter (Green) 264
Cannock South: (Lab hold)
John Kraujalis (Lab)* 565
Peter Kruskonjic (Cons) 467
Scarlett Ward (Green) 124
Kev Whittaker (Ukip) 305
Cannock West: (Con hold)
Michael Holder (Lab) 363
Val Jones (Cons)* 1,097
Maire Smith (Green) 286
Etching Hill and The Heath: (Con hold)
Michael Sheridan (Green) 291
Mike Sutherland (Cons)* 805
Kieran Tait-Green (Lab) 246
Hagley: (Con gain)
Jessica Cooper (Lab) 267
Robert Hughes (Cons)* 299
Stuart Kennedy (Green) 156
Hawks Green: (Con hold)
John Bernard (Indep) 163
Les Bullock (Lab) 212
Adrienne Fitzgerald (Cons)* 552
David Green (Green) 127
Robert Pitcher (Ukip) 209
Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury: (Con hold)
Kenneth Beardmore (Green) 114
Paul Dadge (Lab) 354
Dave Morris (Ukip) 269
Samantha Thompson (Cons)* 435
Hednesford Green Heath: (Con gain)
Brian Apter (Green) 133
Bryan Jones (Cons)* 391
Dave Percox (Ukip) 172
Linda Tait (Lab) 378
Ronald Turville (Indep) 74
Hednesford North: (Green gain)
Diane Bennett (Cons) 335
Mandy Dunnett (Green)* 517
Jacqueline Prestwood (Lab) 389
Hednesford South: (Green hold)
Stuart Crabtree (Green)* 720
Doris Grice (Lab) 138
Wendy Yates (Cons) 329
Norton Canes: (Lab gain)
Paul Allen (Ukip) 292
Mike Hoare (Cons) 519
Josh Newbury (Lab)* 737
Glen Tapper (Green) 89
Rawnsley: (Green gain)
Pat Ansell (Lib) 57
Mark Deakin (Lab) 158
Philippa Haden (Cons) 318
Andrea Muckley (Green)* 672
Western Springs: (Con hold)
Anthony Boucker (Cons)* 716
Warren Cocker (Green) 258
David Gaye (Lab) 344